Photo Gallery
Photo Gallery
Photo Gallery
Photo Gallery
Photo Gallery

Vellum Scroll of Masters 1960

Amongst the posssessions of the Bowyers Company are two illuminated vellum scrolls which record the masters of the Company from 1678 to present day together with a few names from earlier times. The scroll was presented to the company by Sir Edmund Neville Bt and the artist was Anthony Wood, a distinguished heraldic artist and calligrapher, who himself served as master.

The list of masters was extracted from the minute books, the first of which dates from 1679. The earlier names would have been gleaned from a wide range of other sources.

The following points are of interest.

James James-Crook 1994-96
Peter Begent 1996-98
Peter Forrester 1998-2000
John Burnett 2000-02
Clive Arding 2002-04
Peter Seaton 2004-06
Richard Model 2006-08
Peter Harrow 2008-10
Howard Mundy 2010-12
Michael Wren 2012-

This study has identified a number of omissions on the vellum scrolls but they are, nevertheless, beautifully scribed and illuminated and are a celebration of the history of the Company.

Simon Leach
June 2012

Note 1

Folio xviii b. Peticio de Bowiers eis concessa.

Monday after the Feast of St. Matthias [24 Feb.], 49 Edward III. [A. D. 1374-5], petition to the Mayor and Aldermen by good men of the mistery of Bowyers for the enrolment, among other articles of the mistery, of one forbidding the sending of new bows to Cornhulle for sale, under certain penalties. Their prayer granted.

All the Masters of the above mistery having agreed to the said article except William Gildenmelle, "bowyer," the said William was summoned by John Strecche, Serjeant of the Chamber, before the Mayor and Aldermen, on Monday the Feast of St. Gregory [12 March], but made default.

From: 'Folios xii - xx: 1358', Calendar of letter-books of the city of London: H: 1375-1399 (1907), pp. 1-9. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33456 Date accessed: 20 May 2012.

Note 2

Herbert Edward Griffith, solicitor, was Clerk 1901-1936 and Master 1926-28. Amongst the Muniments is a lined exercise book in which he recorded items of interest extracted from the minutes. The records of the company at that time were kept in his office at 11 St Bride's Avenue and subsequently at 5 Grays Inn Square.

Note 3

Guildhall Library MS 5356 - Bowyers Company Renter warden's rough accounts with quarterage lists 1666-8 Paper 1 gathering in envelopes.

William Gildenmelle 1376 Edward James 1746-48
Andrew Holt 1748-50
Richard Gyles 1620 Edward Barwick 1750-52
John Barwick 1752-54
Josiah Townesend 1666-68 John Armistead 1754-56
1668-70 William Blackhall 1756-58
Isaac Corner 1670-72 Francis Greenway 1758-60
1672-74 John Wilson 1760-62
John Cobb 1674-76 Thomas Thornhill 1762-64
1676-78 Edward Duncombe 1764-66
Edward Hitchcock 1678-80 George Page 1766-68
William Page 1680-82 John Armistead 1768-70
John Franckline 1682-84 Richard Markham 1770-72
Downhall Thursby 1684-86 Edward James 1772-74
Jonathan Warner 1686-88 Thomas Sainsbury2 1774-76
Richard Herbert 1688-90 William Heathcote 1776-78
Thomas Sisson 1690-92 Willam Viner 1778-80
John Tyrer 1692-94 Jacob Turner 1780-82
John Johnson 1694-96 John Waddington 1782-84
Thomas Sisson 1696-98 Isaac Taylor 1784-86
Roger Cosens 1698-1700 Robert Smith 1786-88
Thomas Braemer 1700-02 George M Macauley3 1788-90
Thomas Clifton 1702-04 Mathew Wilson 1790-92
Henry Brokeist 1704-06 John Leake 1792-94
James Townesend 1706-08 Joseph Renbridge 1794-96
Roger Hitchcock 1708-10 Abraham Langford 1796-98
Thomas Hawkins 1710-12 William Wilson 1798-1800
Thomas Horneby 1712-14 William Mashiter 1800-02
William Standard 1714-16 Gillingham Eyre 1802-04
Preston Duncomb 1716-18 Samuel Waddington 1804-06
William Jolly 1718-20 Robert Meacock 1806-08
William Jolly1 1720-22 John Dowler 1808-10
Edmund Cooper 1722-24 William Davis 1810-12
Nicholas Greene 1724-26 John Smith 1812-14
Henry Sisson 1726-28 John Smith 1814-16
Henry Sisson 1728-30 Charles Cooper 1816-18
Richard Washbourne 1730-32 Thomas Garrett 1818-20
Henry Wood 1732-34 John Bowness 1820-22
George Sisson 1734-36 Thomas Jones 1822-24
George Sisson 1736-38 Thomas Hawes 1824-26
Thomas Farrow 1738-40 Isaac Robson 1826-28
William Hay 1740-42 John Davis 1828-30
Thomas Duncombe 1742-44 John Smith 1830-32
William Armistead 1744-46 Thomas Hawes 1832-34

1 Jonathan Townsend elected Master in 1720 died on Masters Day
2 Alderman, Sheriff 1780, Lord Mayor 1786-87
3 Alderman, Sheriff 1790

Samuel Sangster 1834-36 Maxwell H Glazier 1954-56
Thomas Mashiter 1836-38 B W B Arding 1956-58
Thomas Mashiter 1838-40 J L Harvey MBE 1958-60
Octavius Mashiter 1840-42 A G Williams FCA 1960-62
Joshua Thompson 1842-44 Brian Wood MA 1962-64
John Gibbons 1844-46 H B Williams QC 1964-66
Robert Currey 1846-48 Sir R Anstruther Bt 1966-68
J N Collyer 1848-50 RW West OBE 1968-70
James Arding 1852-54 Col N Ireland-Smith CBE 1970-72
Thomas Fauntleroy 1854-56 R L J B Neville MA 1972-74
Thomas Q Finnis4 1856-58 J R Glazier 1974-76
John French 1858-60 A T Reed FCA 1976-78
John Blackwell 1860-62 F C Schilling MA5 1978-80
James Arding 1862-64 Anthony Wood6 1980-82
Samuel Sangster 1864-66 James Archibald MA 1982-83
James Helme 1866-68 Anthony Wood 1983-84
William Sangster 1868-70 Brian MacDermot 1984-86
Thomas Mashiter 1870-72 J Bickford Smith CB TD 1986-88
William Mashiter 1872-74 Robert Hardy CBE7 1988-90
William White 1874-76 Roger Cork FCA 1990-92
John Brown 1876-78 Christopher G Ballenden 1992-
Alfred S Edmunds 1878-80
Thos H Fischer KC 1880-82
Rev R A Currey 1882-84
Alfred Sangster MD 1884-86
G R Edmunds 1886-88
Robṫ W Scobell 1888-90
E J Silvester 1890-92
Algernon Tatham 1892-94
W Edmunds MD FRCS 1894-96
Arthur A Best 1896-98
Walter H Glazier 1898-1900
Sir Douglas Straight 1900-02
David J Morgan MP 1902-04
Robert White 1904-06
Edward J Glazier 1906-08
Edward J Glazier 1908-10
Sir Douglas Straight 1910-12
Robert M Helme 1912-14
Seymour C Arding 1914-16
Norman D Slee 1916-18
Gerald F Arding 1918-20
Silvester Richard 1920-22
Arthur F Slee 1922-24
Ernest A Abram 1924-26
H E Griffith 1926-28
Sir R J N Neville Bt 1928-30
Ernest A Abram 1930-32
D M Straight CIE 1932-34
Reginald B Cooper 1934-36
J E H Neville MC 1936-38
David Morgan 1938-40
Geoffrey J Glazier 1940-42
Geoffrey J Glazier 1942-44
R M Vick OBE FRCS 1944-46
Nigel T Helme OBE 1946-48
J V O M Filgate MC 1948-50
E P Donaldson CMG 1950-52
Oliver G Arding 1952-54

4 Alderman, Lord Mayor 1856-57
5 Also Master of the Wheelrights
6 Royal Toxophilite
7 Royal Toxophilite

History Menu