Photo Gallery
Photo Gallery
Photo Gallery
Photo Gallery
Photo Gallery

City of London directories 1880-1965

Lists of members of the Livery of the Worshipful Company of Bowyers and their addresses taken from City of London Directories of: 1880, 1890, 1900, 1910, 1913, 1923, 1930, 1939, 1946, 1950, 1960, 1965. The details have been transcribed as they appear in the directories.

1880

Master: A S Edmunds
Upper Warden: Thomas Halhed Fischer QC
Renter Warden: Alfred Sangster
Clerk: B Arding

Arms granted 1489

Fees: Freedom by patrimony or servitude £3; purchase £6. Livery by patrimony or servitude £12; by purchase £25 14 exhibitioners: seven at Oxford and seven at Cambridge

Assistants: C B Arding, J Arding, AA Best, J Blackwell, J Brown, W C Clifton, J H Collyer, Rev R A Currey, A S Edmunds, W Edmunds, G C Finnis, T Q Finnis, T H Fischer QC, John Gibbons, W H Glazier, T Mashiter, W Mashiter, D J Morgan, Samuel Owens, H M Phillips, W Sangster, Arthur Sangster, A Sangster MD, R W Scobell, G W Scott, E J Silvester, Algernon Tatham, Charles Wade, R White, William White, William White jun.

Livery

A S Edmunds 11 St Bride's Avenue, Fleet Street
T H Fischer QC 12 New Square, Lincoln's Inn, WC
Alfred Sangster 4 Court Road, Lower Norwood, Surrey
C B Arding 22 Surrey Street, Victoria Embankment
J Arding Upwood House, Caterham, Surrey
A A Best Cow Cross
J Blackwell 15 College Road, Haverstock Hill
J Brown 591 Commercial Road East
W C Clifton Romford
J H Collyer 40 Lancaster Gate, Hyde Park
Rev R A Currey Whittington College
A S Edmunds 11 St Bride's Avenue, Fleet Street
W Edmunds 1 Fairfax Road, Finchley Road
G C Finnis York Terrace, Regent's Park
T Q Finnis 79 Great Tower Street
T H Fischer QC 12 New Square, Lincoln's Inn
John Gibbons Crouch End, Hornsey
W H Glazier 42 Finchley Road
T Mashiter Priests near Romford, Essex
W Mashiter The Elms near Romford, Essex
D J Morgan 1 St Helen's Place
Samuel Owens Whitefriars
H M Phillips 11 Bolton Street, Piccadilly
W Sangster Paragon, Streatham Hill
Arthur Sangster 10 Royal Exchange
A Sangster MD 4 Court Road, Lower Norwood
R W Scobell 1 Walbrook
G W Scott 11 Crescent Place, Mornington Place
E J Silvester War Office, Pall Mall
Algernon Tatham 17 Old Broad Street
Charles Wade 79 Great Tower Street
R White 345 Oxford Street
William White ditto
William White Jun ditto

1890

Master: RW Scobell 25 Bucklersbury Upper warden: Edward James Sylvester Cedar View, London Road, Maidstone Renter Warden: A Thatcham 17 Old Broad Street Clerk: Chas B Arding 22 Surrey Street, Victoria Embankment Their hall formerly stood in Noble Street, but was destroyed in the fire 1666. Income £600 pa.

Assistants

William Mashiter The Elms, Romford, Essex
William White 3 Lichfield Road, Kew
J Brown Woodside, Crawley Down, Sussex
A S Edmunds 11 St Bride's Avenue, Fleet Street
Thos Halhed Fischer QC 12 New Square, Lincoln's Inn, WC
Alfred Sangster MD 6 Norbury Park, Streatham SW
Rev R A Currey MD Whittington College, Highgate Hill
G R Edmunds 11 St Bride's Avenue, Fleet Street
William White jnr 207 Oxford Street
Walter Edmunds MD St Thomas' Hospital, Lambeth

Liverymen (20)

C B Arding
Arthur Albert Best Cow Cross, EC
Wm Clifton Comyns, Romford, Essex
J H Collyer 40 Lancaster Gate, Hyde Park
Rev R A Currey
A S Edmunds
G R Edmunds
W Edmunds
R T Fauntleroy Sutherland Gardens, Bayswater
G C Finnis 13 York Terrace, Regent's Park
T H Fischer QC
Walter H Glazier East Moulsey, Surrey
W Mashiter
David John Morgan 1 St Helen's Place
H M Philips 11 Bolton Street, Piccadilly
R W Scobell
Algernon Thatcham
Robert White 207 Oxford Street
W White
W White jnr

1900

Master: Walter Henry Glazier
Upper Warden: Sir Douglas Straight
Renter Warden: D J Morgan
Clerk: Chas B Arding, 22 Surrey Street, Victoria Embankment

"The hall formerly stood in Noble Street, but was destroyed in the Fire of 1666." There are 14 exhibitioners, seven at Oxford and seven at Cambridge. Income from all sources of this Company £600 pa. Assistants: J Brown, Thos Halhed Fischer QC (Office of the Masters of Lunacy), Alfred Sangster MB, G R Edmunds, R W Scobell, Walter Edmunds MD, Algernon Tatham, Arthur A Best, Robert White, E J Glazier.

The Livery (18)

C B Arding Palace Road, Streatham Hill
S C Arding ditto
Arthur A Best Liskeard, Caterham, Surrey
William Clifton Comyns, Romford, Essex
G R Edmunds 2 St John's Wood Park NW
W Edmunds MD 75 Lambeth Palace Road
F V Finnis 13 York Terrace, Regent's Park
T H Fischer QC 2 Marlborough Crescent, Bedford Park W
E J Glazier Knights' Hall, West Norwood
W H Glazier 24 Cambalt Road, Putney Hill SW
H F B Lynch 33 Pont Street SW
D J Morgan Bentley, Brentwood & 20 Bishopgate Street Within
S Richard 39 Killieser Avenue, Streatham Hill
Robert Wm Scobell 166 Beckenham Road, Penge
N D Slee Atkin's Road, Clapham Park
Sir Douglas Straight 16a New Cavendish Street
Algernon Tatham 40 Dorset Square NW
Robert White 24 Upper Tulse Hill SW

1910

Master: E J Glazier
Upper Warden: Lieutenant Colonel R M Helme JP
Renter Warden: Walter H Glazier
Clerk: Herbert E Griffith, 11 St Bride's Avenue, Fleet Street

"The hall was anciently in Hart Street by the corner of Monkswell Street in Cripplegate, but was destroyed in the fire of 1666."

Assistants: Thos Halhed Fischer KC, G R Edmunds, R W Scobell, Walter Edmunds, Algernon Tatham, Sir Douglas Straight, D J Morgan JP, Robert White, H F B Lynch MP, S C Arding

Livery (25)

E A Abram 46 Aberdare Gardens NW
G F Arding Landseer Road, Sutton
G S Arding 16 Wavertree Road, Streatham Hill SW
S C Arding ditto
O F Best 93 St Mary Street, Cardiff
P A Clapham The Bower, Epping
Wm Clifton Comyns, Romford, Essex
R B Cooper Wood Street, Barnet, Herts
G R Edmunds Highstead, Bronshill Road, Torquay
W Edmunds MD FRCS 2 Devonshire Place W
F V Finnis 43 Fitzgeorge Avenue, West Kensington
T H Fischer KC 2 Marlborough Crescent, Bedford Park W
E J Glazier Radcliffe Road, Croydon
Walter H Glazier 24 Cambalt Road, Putney Hill
H E Griffith 11 St Bride's Avenue, Fleet Street
Lt Col R M Helme JP Lee Place, Billingshurst
H F B Lynch MP
D J Morgan JP Bentley, Brentwood
S Richards 30 Killieser Avenue, Streatham Hill
Robert William Scobell DL 14 Beckenham Grove, Shortlands, Kent
A F Slee "Rowenhurst," Atkin's Road, Clapham Park
N D Slee ditto
Sir Douglas Straight 16a New Cavendish Street W
Algernon Tatham 109 Westbourne Terrace W
Robert White 126 Upper Tulse Hill SW

1913

Master: Lt Col R M Helme VD JP Lee Place, Billingshurst
Upper Warden: Seymour C Arding 22 Surrey Street WC
Renter Warden: Norman D Slee Rowanhurst, Atkin's Road, Clapham Park SW
Clerk: Herbert E Griffith 11 St Bride's Avenue, Fleet Street

Assistants

Thos Halhed Fischer KC 2 Marlborough Crescent, Bedford Park
G R Edmunds Highstead, Bronshill Road, Torquay
Walter Edmunds MD 2 Devonshire Place W
W H Glazier 24 Cambalt Road, Putney SW
David John Morgan DL JP Bentley, Brentwood, Essex
Robert White
E J Glazier Dunkery, Radcliffe Road, Croydon
Henry Finnis Blosse Lynch 33 Pont Street SW
Gerald F Arding Eblana, Cheam Road, Sutton
Sir Douglas Straight LLD JP 16a New Cavendish Street W

Livery (20)

E A Abram Upwood, Radlett, Herts
G F Arding
G S Arding 23 Kirkstall Road, Tefford Park, Streatham Hill
S C Arding
O F Best 93 St Mary Street, Cardiff
P A Clapham Theydon Bower, Epping
Wm Clifton Comyns, Romford, Essex
R B Cooper Wood Street, Barnet, Herts
G R Edmunds
W Edmunds
F V Finnis 43 Fitzgeorge Avenue, West Kensington
E J Glazier
Walter H Glazier
H E Griffith 10 Chartfield Avenue, Putney Hill
R M Helme
H F B Lynch
D J Morgan
S Richards 33 Killieser Avenue, Streatham Hill
A F Slee Rowanhurst, Atkin's Road, Clapham Park SW
Sir D Straight
Robert White 10 Stonehill Mansions, Streatham Hill SW

1923

Master: Arthur Frank Slee Rowenhurst, Atkin's Road, Clapham Park SW12
Upper Warden: Ernest Arding Abram 19 The Pryors, Hampstead Heath NW3
Renter Warden: Walter Edmunds MD FRCS 5 Carlton Road, Putney SW15
Clerk: H E Griffith 11 St Bride's Avenue, Fleet Street

Assistants

George Richard Edmunds Long Lodge, Walton-on-Thames
Walter Henry Glazier Constitutional Club, Northumberland Avenue WC2
Edward John Glazier Dunkery, Radcliffe Road, East Croydon
Robert Masterman Helme Lee Place, Billingshurst, Sussex
Seymour Charles Arding 23 Kirkstall Road, Telford Park SW2
Norman Danson Slee Rowenhurst, Atkin's Road, Clapham Park SW12
Gerald Frank Arding Malvern, Landseer Road, Sutton
Silvester Richards 39 Killieser Avenue, Streatham Hill SW2
H E Griffith 11 St Bride's Avenue, Fleet Street EC4

1930

Master: Sir Reginald J N Neville Bt Sloley Hall, Norwich
Upper Warden: Ernest A Abram 19 The Pryers, Hampstead NW8
Renter Warden: Major Douglas Straight CIE 48 Clifton Hill NW3
Clerk: H E Griffith 5 Gray's Inn Square WC1

The Company has no hall

Assistants

Walter D Edmunds MD FRCS 5 Carlton Road, Putney SW15
Edward John Glazier Dunkery, Radcliffe Road, East Croydon
Robert Masterman Helme DL JP Lee Place, Billingshurst, Sussex
Seymour Charles Arding 53 Telford Avenue SW2
Norman Danson Slee Rowanhurst, Atkin's Road, Clapham Park SW12
Gerald Frank Arding Malvern, Landseer Road, Sutton
Sylvester Richards 39 Killieser Avenue, Streatham Hill SW2
Arthur Frank Slee Rowanhurst, Atkin's Road, Clapham Park SW12

No livery listed

1939

Master: David Morgan Sterling Leeze, Coogleshall
Upper Warden: G L Glazier Heckfield Ridgeway, Sanderstead
Renter Warden: R M Vick 113 Harley Street W1
Clerk: Edward A B Griffith 5 Gray's Inn Square WC1

Assistants

Edward John Glazier Dunkery, Radcliffe Road, East Croydon
Norman Danson Slee Ravenshurst, Atkin's Road, Clapham Park SW12
Gerald F Arding Malvern, Lanseer Road, Sutton
Ernest A Abram 19 The Pryers, Hampstead NW3
Sir Reginald J N Neville Bt Sloley Hall, Norwich
Major D Straight CIE 48 Clifton Hill SW3
R Brodie Cooper 44 King's Road, Barnet
Major J E H Neville MC Coleraine, Little Baddow, Essex

Livery

B W B Arding Malvern, Landseer Road, Sutton
G S Arding 30 Dulverton Road, Selsdon
O G Arding Malvern, Landseer Road, Sutton
O F Best Trevaylor, The Avenue, Llandaff
P A Clapham 7 Sussex Terrace, Princess Square, Plymouth
E P Donaldson 33 Upper Addison Gardens, SW
M H Glazier Dunkery, Radcliffe Road, East Croydon
E A B Griffith 125 Norbiton Hall, Kingston-upon-Thames
J L Harvey 2 Ryder Street SW
N T Helme Lee Place, Billingshurst, Sussex
H J Lane Winchester House, Old Broad Street
J V O Macartney-Filgate Slough House, Danbury
F R H Sutton 33 Eaton Terrace SW
B F Wood Vincent's Shaw, High Road, Chipstead

1946

Master: R M Vick OBE MCh FRCS 149 Harley Street, W1
Upper Warden: Sqdn Ldr N T Helme Lee Place, Wisborough Green, Billingshurst, Sussex
Renter Warden:
Lt Col John V D Macartney-Filgate MC Slough House, Danbury, Essex
Deputy Renter Warden:
Major Eion P Donaldson CMG 33 Addison Gardens W14
Clerk: A G Williams FCA 6 Broad Street Place

Assistants

Gerald F Arding Malvern, Landseer Road, Sutton
Major D M Straight CIE 48 Clifton House NW8
Sir Reginald J N Neville Bt Sloley Hall, Norwich
R Brodie Cooper 44 King's Road, Barnet
Lt Col J E H Neville MC Coleraine, 5 Little Baddow, Essex
G J Glazier Heckfield, Ridgeway, Sanderstead

Livery

Sir R H Anstruther Bt Balcaskie, Pittenween, Fife
B W Bennett Arding Malvern, Landseer Road, Sutton
O G Arding ditto
O F Best Trevaylor, The Avenue, Landaff
P A Clapham Looseleigh, Crown Hill, Plymouth
M H Glazier Dunkery, Radcliffe Road, East Croydon
E A B Griffith 125 Norbiton Hall, Kingston-upon-Thames
J L Harvey 13 Eaton TerraceallHH
SW1
R T Keenan 11 Holland Park Court W14
R L J B Neville Sloley Hall, Norwich
F R H Sutton 33 Eaton Terrace SW
A G Williams Medway, 15 Essenden Road, South Croydon
Col R W West OBE The Coppice, Harpenden, Herts
B F Wood Vincent's Shaw, High Road, Chipstead

1950

Master: Lt Col John V O Macartney-Filgate MC Slough House, Danbury, Essex
Upper Warden: Eion P Donaldson CMG 33 Upper Addison Gardens W14
Renter Warden: O G Arding Tanglewood, Chalk Lane, East Horsley
Clerk: A G Williams FCA 6 Broad Street Place

Assistants

Gerald F Arding Malvern, Landseer Road, Sutton
Major D M Straight CIE 48 Clifton Hill NW8
Sir Reginald J N Neville Bt Sloley Hall, Norwich
R Brodie Cooper 44 King's Road, Barnet
Lt Col J E H Neville MC Home Farm, Sloley, Norwich
G J Glazier Heckfield, Ridgeway, Sanderstead
R M Vick OBE FRCS 149 Harley Street W1
N T Helme OBE Lee Place, Pulborough, Sussex
M H Glazier 75 Park Lane, Croydon
B W B Arding Flat 1, 18 Mill Lane, Epsom, Surrey

Livery

Sir R H Anstruther Bt Coldstream Guards, Wellington Barracks SW1
G S Arding Sunny South, Seal Road, Selsey
O F Best Briar Bank, Beach Road, Penarth, Glam
P A Clapham Looseleigh, Crown Hill, Plymouth
B H Davis 53 Brambledown Road, Wallington, Surrey
P L T Derville Bradenham Hill, Burgess Wood, Bucks
Lt Col J L Harvey 13 Eaton Terrace SW1
James L Crook Buckley Corner, 259 High Road, Brondesbury NW6
Major R T Keenan 11 Holland Park Court W14
C M Macartney-Filgate 14 Kendal Street, Edward Road W1
P J Macartney-Filgate Braeside, Piercing Hill, Theydon Bois, Essex
R L J B Neville 16 Burford Gardens SW3
Col H H Sawyer 20 Clifton Hill, St John's Wood NW8
Col F R H Sutton British and Western Trading Co, 2 Drapers Gardens
Col R W West The Spinney, Harpenden, Herts
A G Williams Medway, 15 Essendine Road, South Croydon
H B Williams Croft Place, Bramley, Surrey
R J Williams Medway, 15 Essendine Road, South Croydon
Brian F Wood Vincent's Shaw, Chipstead, Surrey

1960

Master: John L Harvey MBE 6 Eaton Mews, Sloane Square SW1
Upper Warden: A G Williams FCA Medway, 15 Essendine Road, South Croydon
Renter Warden: Brian Wood Vincent's Shaw, Chipstead, Surrey
Clerk: Anthony T Reed FCA Provincial House, 98-106 Cannon Street EC4

Assistants

Lt Col Sir J E H Neville Bt MC Frankfort Manor, Sloley, Norwich
R M Vick FRCS Baas Manor, Broxbourne
N T Helme OBE Lutman's Farm, Wisborough Green, Billingshurst
John V O Macartney-Filgate MC Slough House, Danbury, Essex
Eion P Donaldson CMG 55 Upper Addison Gardens W14
O G Arding Malvern, 7 Landseer Road, Sutton, Surrey
M H Glazier 1 Cheyne Walk SW3
B W B Arding Flat 1, 18 Mill Road, Epsom, Surrey
R T Keenan MC 11 Madox Street W1
H B Williams QC West Moushill,Millford near Godalming

Livery

W R Andrew The Boma, Chinsoli, N Rhodesia
Sir R H Anstruther Bt MC Balcaskie, Pittenween, Fife
J M Archibald 40 Lower Belgrave Street SW1
J N Banks 3 Burlington Gardens, Chiswick W4
F L Bilson 158 Crofton Road, Orpington, Kent
P A Clapham Looseleigh, Crownhill, Plymouth
B H Davis 53 Brambledown Road, Wallington
P L T Derville Bradenham Hill, Burgess Wood, Beaconsfield
A F Downie 8 Wingate Road W8
Alastair F Downie 33 Stafford Court W8
J R Glazier Peat Moor, Harborough Hill, Pulborough, Sussex
T E Glazier ditto
R B Hall Windy Ridge, Penn, Bucks
Col N Ireland-Smith Flat 3, Holiday House, Sunningdale
J F G James-Crook 35 Grendon Gardens, Wembley Park, Middlesex
J James-Crook Fur Elise, 6 Glanleam Road, Stanmore, Middlesex
C M Macartney-Filgate 29 Ray Lea Road, Maidenhead
P J Macartney-Filgate 64 Summit Road, Riverside, Connecticut NY
S Mansell 20 Croft Avenue, Southwick, Surrey
R L J B Neville Sloley Hall, Norwich
H A P Oliver 4469 Osler Street, Vancouver BC
Col H H Sawyer 20 Clifton Hill NW8
F C Schilling 52 Iverna Court W8
R F Spears Dalmore House, 23 Broad Walk N21
Col F R H Sutton MC Bulawayo Club, Bulawayo, S Rhodesia
R W West The Spinney, Harpenden, Herts
L Whelan 148b Sloane Street SW1
R J Williams 57 Hemford Crescent, Don Mills, Ontario Canada
A Wood 3 Franklyn Gardens, Edgware
R Wood Vincent's Shaw, Chipstead, Surrey

1965

Master: H B Williams QC West Moushill, Milford near Godalming, Surrey
Upper Warden: Sir Ralph H Anstruther Bt MC Clarence House SW1
Renter Warden: R W West OBE The Moat House, Kingsbourne Green near Harpenden, Herts
Clerk: Anthony T Read FCA Provincial House, 98-106 Cannon Street EC4

Assistants

R M Vick OBE FRCS Baas Manor, Broxbourne, Herts
O G Arding Malvern, 220 Fir Tree Road, Epsom Downs, Surrey
M H Glazier 1 Cheyne Walk SW3
B W B Arding Flat 1, 18 Mill Road, Epsom, Surrey
John L Garvey MBE 6 Eaton Mansions, Sloane Square SW1
A G Williams Medway, 15 Essendine Road, South Croydon, Surrey
Brian Wood Vincent's Shaw, Chipstead, Surrey
J James-Crook Fur Elise, 6 Glanleam Road, Stanmore, Middlesex
N Ireland-Smith CBE Flat 16, 33 Bryanston Square W1

Livery

W R Andrew NADC, Chalimbana, PBEI, Lusaka, N Rhodesia
J M Archibald 11 South Eaton Place SW1
J N Banks 3 Burlington Gardens, Chiswick W4
F L Bilson 158 Crofton Road, Orpington, Kent
J R Bickford-Smith 1 Harcourt Buildings, Temple
P A Clapham 33 Looseleigh Lane, Crownhill, Plymouth
B H Davis 53 Brambledown Road, Wallington
P L T Derville Bradenham Hill, Burgess Wood, Beaconsfield
Sqdn Ldr J W Straight 2 Alders End Lane, Harpenden, Herts
A F Downie 41 Queensdale Road W11
Alastair F Downie 33 Stafford Court W8
J R Glazier 71 Elm Park Gardens SW10
T E Glazier 77 Festing Road SW15
Brig R F S Gooch DSO MC The Orangery, The Vyne, Sherbourne St John, Basingstoke
R B Hall Windy Ridge, Penn, Bucks
F A Jackman Crendon, Church Lane, Pinner Middlesex
J F G James-Crook 35 Crenden Gardens, Wembley Park, Middlesex
R T Keenan The Cottage, High Street, Streatley-on-Thames, Berks
C M Macartney-Filgate 51 Black Lion Lane W6
B MacDermot 37a Hans Place SW1
S Mansell 20 Croft Avenue, Southwick, Sussex
R L J B Neville Sloley Hall, Norwich
Lt Col Sir J E H Neville Bt MC Sloley Old Hall, Norwich
H A D Oliver 1011 The Burrard Building, Vancouver BC
T N Parker 18 Cunningham Place NW8
A T Reed Fairseat, Gracious Lane, Sevenoaks, Kent
F C Schilling 84 Clifford's Inn, Fleet Street EC4
R F Spears Dalmore House, 23 Broadwalk N21
Col F R H Sutton MC Bulawayo Club, Bulawayo, S Rhodesia
A G W Thomas Dolphins, 46 Middleton Road, Streatley, Sutton Coldfield
M O'B West River Hall Cottage, Flamstead, Herts
L Whelan 148 Sloane Street SW1
R J Williams 517 Wellington Street West, Toronto 2B, Ontario, Canada
R M Williams West Moushill, Milford near Godalming, Surrey
A Wood Mytten Croft Studio, Ifield Road, Charlwood, Surrey
R Wood Portreath Drive, Allestree, Derby

Compiled at the Guildhall Library by Dr Sinclair Rogers 2011

History Menu