EsayMenu jQuery Plugin Demo
Menu of events 2020    
Menu of events 2019    
Menu of events 2018    
Menu of events 2017    
Menu of events 2016    
Photo Gallery
Photo Gallery
Photo Gallery
Photo Gallery
Photo Gallery

Our Company Privacy Policy

The Worshipful Company of Bowyers and Bowyers’ Charitable Trust (Registered charity number: 270702) holds personal data about our employee, members, suppliers and other contacts for a variety of purposes. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you as a member and when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Who is collecting it? The Clerk to the Company
How is it collected? Website Member’s Section, Freedom Application, Event bookings, Shop Purchases and Surveys
Why is it being collected? To conduct Company business: process applications, arrange admissions, establish accurate event arrangements, to learn of members interests and aspirations, advertise our events/meetings and communicate with our members.
How will it be used? Maintain a database, communicate with our members, generate address labels and letters, prepare ceremonies, book dinner numbers and request diets. COVID Track & Trace requirements.
Who will it be shared with? Within the Company; the Master, Wardens, the Membership Chairman and Finance Chairman. Outside the Company with the City Electoral register. Bowyers’ are able to search for another Bowyers’ details once logged in to the password-protected membership area. Venues as required for COVID track & trace purposes.
Identity and contact details of any data controllers The Clerk is the sole administrator. Contact clerk@bowyers.com. The Web Master controls the web database and email lists. The Master, Clerk and members of the Finance Committee monitor receipts from and payments to our members and liaise with the Direct Debit company.
Details of transfers to third country and safeguards No information is transferred to a foreign country by us. Our website is hosted in Canada by LunarPages/Hostpapa.co.uk details on their server locations and privacy policy can be found here: https://www.hostpapa.co.uk/privacy/
Retention period Names, contact details and relevant Company records such as admission, resignation and death dates are maintained in the database as a historical record of the Company’s members by our Muniments committee.

Marketing

We may send you newsletters and detail about events using Campaign Monitor. Please see their full terms and conditions here: https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop our company from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at clerk@bowyers.com

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email clerk@bowyers.com

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies and what types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.

Website Hosting

Our website is hosted by hostdaddy.co.uk - their full privacy policy can be read here: https://www.hostpapa.co.uk/privacy/

Our website has a current SSL certificate from hostdaddy.co.uk in place.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 November 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. The responsibility for this policy rests with our company and is maintained and administered by the Clerk as the Data Processor. Email: clerk@bowyers.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.